Draft Agenda of the seminar on VOIP
|
Friday Apr 6th, 2001. Innopoli |
Author and Presenter + opponents |
9.00 - 9.15 |
Welcome |
Raimo Kantola |
9.15 - 10.10 |
Overall picture of IP Telephony |
Ilkka Peräläinen Opp: |
10.10-11.05 |
H.323 protocol suite |
Guoyou He Opponents: Vesa Kosonen, Tuomo Sipilä |
11.05-12.00 |
Voice in packets: RTP, RTCP, header compression, playout algorithms, terminal requirements and implementations |
Jani Lakkakorpi Opponents: Vesa Kosonen, Markus Isomaki |
|
Lunch |
|
12.45-13.40 |
Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) ( Chapter 2 + specs + other) |
Jouni Soitinaho Opponents: Gonzalo Camarillo, Nicklas Beijar |
13.40-14.35 |
Session Initiation Protocol in 3G (3G PP material + Kati Ahvonen's Diploma thesis) |
Tuomo Sipilä Opponents: Gonzalo Camarillo, Markus Isomaki |
|
Coffee break |
|
14.50-15.45 |
Choosing a transport protocol for SIP |
Gozalo Camarillo Opponents: Sunesh Kumra, Tuomo Hakala |
15.45-16.40 |
Master-Slave protocols: Megaco, H.248, MGCP (Chapter 3 + specs + other ) |
Sunesh Kumra Opponents: Tomi Kostinen, Guoyou He |
16.40-17.00 |
Discussion on the state of standardisation and research |
|
|
Saturday Apr 7th, Innopoli |
Presenter and Opponents |
8.30-9.15 |
Voice Coding (Chapter 5 + specs + other) |
Tommi Koistinen Opponents: Jani Lakkakorpi |
9.15-10.00 |
Voice Quality, E-model, other models, quality measurements (Chapter 4 + E-model + other) |
Vesa Kosonen Opponents: Tomi Kostinen, Guoyou He |
|
Coffee |
|
10.15-11.00 |
Network dimensioning (Chapter 7 + other) |
Tuomo Hakala Opponents: Jani Lakkakorpi, Jose Costa |
11.00-12.00 |
Telephony Routing Information Protocol, ENUM, Number portability (specs ) |
Nicklas Beijar Opponents: Jouni Soitinaho, Eero Varnas |
|
Lunch |
|
12.45-13.45 |
Interworking of IP Telephony with legacy networks. |
Yang Qiu Opponents: Sunesh Kumra |
13.45-14.40 |
Voice over ATM, Voice over ADSL, Voice over CableTV |
Erik Väkevä Opponents: |
|
Coffee |
|
14.50-15.50 |
IP Telephony services Architecture Application servers, IN/CAMEL, Parlay |
Markus Isomäki Opponents: Jouni Soitinako, Yang Qiu |
15.50-16.50 |
IP Telephony services Implementation: CGI, SIPlets, H.323 supplementary services |
Eero Vaarnas , Opponents:? |